Finalists named in the 2018 Public Education Awards

A primary teacher helping students send their work into space and a team of highly skilled support service officers producing learning materials for vision impaired students are amongst the 30 finalists selected in this year’s SA Public Education Awards.

 

The awards are an opportunity for South Australians to celebrate the outstanding and dedicated people working in teaching and non-teaching roles in public education.

Overall, 10 winners will be awarded $10,000 and 20 runners up will be awarded $2,000 towards their choice of professional development. Winners and runners up will be announced at an awards ceremony held in October.

“The record number of nominations made in this year’s awards reflects the high number of quality staff working hard to strengthen our education system and improve learning outcomes for students,” said Minister Gardner.

“Everyone who received a nomination should feel very proud that their dedication and work within education has been recognised by others.

“I’m looking forward to the awards and meeting this group of outstanding people who play a huge role in our ambition to deliver the best education system in the nation.

“The Government would also like to thank Eddie Betts for his work in promoting the awards.”

Eddie Betts was the public face of the Awards promotion, as 2018’s Awards ambassador.

“As this year’s ambassador, I’ve been lucky enough to visit some of the finalists and hear of the great things they are doing to create the best education outcomes for all kids in South Australia,” said Betts.

“These dedicated people are working to improve children and young people’s experience of education and it’s great how their communities have shown support by nominating.

“I’m proud to be able to raise the profile of the achievements of the outstanding finalists who are at the top of their game.”

The 2018 SA Public Education Finalists are:

Aunty Josie Agius Award

Katrina Tjitayi - Anangu Education Services Ernabella
Ros Cameron - Mount Barker High School
Walk Along Team - Aboriginal Services

Community Engagement Award

Mount Gambier High School Music Program - Mount Gambier High School
Paint the Inner West REaD - Parks Children's Centre
Kerry Gifford - Wirreanda Secondary School

Credit Union SA Primary Teacher of the Year

Kelly Rivett - Vale Park Primary School
Sofy Pipinis - Renmark Primary School
Matt Millar - McLaren Vale Primary School

Early Years Teacher of the Year

Peta Tooley - Gawler and District College B-12
Rebecca Reeves - Lobethal Primary School
Anna McGovern - Craigmore Kindergarten

Innovation in Practice Award         

Mark Ward - Urrbrae Agricultural High School
Mike Hawkey - Two Wells Primary School
Amy Hunt - Barmera Kindergarten

Performance Through Values Award

Performance Improvement team - Performance Improvement
Caroline Fishpool - Wirreanda Secondary College
Roger Nottage - John Pirie Secondary School

School and Preschool Support Award

Sue Brammer - Wandana Preschool - Year 7
Christine Laxton - Renmark Primary School
Annette Hammond - Tumby Bay Area School

Secondary Teacher of the Year

Amanda Pedder - Roma Mitchell Secondary College
Tricia Yandell - Loxton High School                                       
Megan Ring - Willunga High School

System Excellence Award

Accessible Format Production - SA School for Vision Impaired
Early Career Teacher Development program - People & Culture
Learning Together @ Home, Inner North - Learning Together @Home, Inner North, Enfield Primary School

Teachers Health Leadership Award

Kate Drew - Burton Park Preschool
Antoinette Jones - Mitcham Girls High School
Leeanne Munn - Lobethal Community Kindergarten


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
Created with NationBuilder